CFI Student Awards


Cape Fear Isshin-Ryu Kids Class Student of the Year

2018    
2017    Justin Muse
2016    
2015    Ryoto Sugawara
2014    Bailey McCorkendale
2013    Jose Trujillo
2012    Kylie Slater
2011    Dalton Crocker
2010    Ellis Ackerman
2009    Jacob Layton
2008    Natalie Smith
2007    Jennifer Wang
2006    Caleb Pringle
2005    Kayla Graham
2004    Josh Lee
2003    Ernie Brittain

Cape Fear Isshin-Ryu After-School Student of the Year

2018    
2017    Noah Lanier
2016    
2015    Nicholas Klein
2014    Gabby Mediratta
2013    Allison Buckner
2012    Josh Kalish
2011    Dalton Devane
2010    Cory Norris

Cape Fear Isshin-Ryu Student of the Year

2018    
2017    Sebastian King
2016    
2015    RJ Reisen
2014    Ryan McCorkendale
2013    Christine Costagliola
2012    Mark Tomes
2011    Melanie Dolan
2010    Beverly Leonard
2009    Jeremiah Elmore
2008    Billy Benson
2007    Randy Elderdice
2006    Aubrey Cody
2005    Corey Robinson
2004    Kimie and William Bostic
2003    Jay Graham

Cape Fear Isshin-Ryu Dojo Dedication Award

2018    
2017    –
2016    
2015    Josh Lee
2014    Guy Sidbury
2013    Jay, Graham, and Robin Graham, Austin Graham – Terry Kuhn
2012    Hannah Jungmann
2011    Mark Tomes – Austin Graham
2010    Natalie Smith
2009    David Brown
2008    Jeremiah Elmore
2007    Terry Kuhn
2006    The Whitehurst Family
2005    Terry Kuhn
2004    Brian Watson



Cape Fear Isshin-Ryu Black Belt of the Year

2018    
2017    Mark Tomes
2016    
2015    Carol Brown
2014    Melanie Dolan
2013    Jeremiah Elmore
2012    Jacob Layton


Cape Fear Isshin-Ryu Kids Class Student Arrow Awards

Physical Arrow

2018    
2017    Zane McPherson
2016    
2015    Sebastian King
2014    Ryoto Sugawara
2013    Zach and Logan Mccorkendale
2012    Seth Smith
2011    Michael Costagliola
2010    Chris Duncan
2009    Keenan Cromshaw
2008    Jennifer Grover
2007    Troy McCall — Leanne Elliott
2006    Matt Hewett — Wes Hewett
2005    Josh Lee
2004    Kayla Graham
2003    Josh Lee

Mental Arrow

2018    
2017    
2016    
2015    Gweneth Powell
2014    Federico Delarosa
2013    John Ross McKinney
2012    Connor Dunnagan
2011    Jenni Centa
2010    Samuel Miller
2009    Amber Elerdice
2008    Jacob Layton
2007    Chris Davis
2006    Holly Leonard
2005    Amanda Whitehurst
2004    Ernie Brittain — Taylor Moses
2003    Kayla Graham

Spiritual Arrow

2018    
2017    
2016    
2015    Yusake Sugawara
2014    Logan and Zach McCorkendale
2013    Ryoto Sugawara
2012    Sebastian King
2011    Seth Smith
2010    Dalton Crocker
2009    Andrew Teague
2008    Caleb Pringle — Jennifer Wang
2007    Morgan Tyler
2006    Griffin Cox
2005    Aubrey Cody
2004    Matthew Burke
2003    Tori Cox


Cape Fear Isshin-Ryu After-School Student Arrow Awards

Physical Arrow

2018    
2017    Keegan Davis
2016    
2015    Logan Myers
2014    Tommy Gibson
2013    Jared Sidbury

Mental Arrow

2018    
2017    Noah Mercer
2016    
2015    Aidan Lubben
2014    Nicholas Klein
2013    Ameythst Ryan

Spiritual Arrow

2018    
2017    Alyssa Cook
2016    
2015    Jahaziel Cruz
2014    Aaron Cook
2013    Darby Steele


Cape Fear Isshin-Ryu “Golden Nunchucks” Award (Most Improved)

2018    
2017    –
2016    Joseph Stough
2015    Vincent Costagliola
2014    Luke Moser
2013    Hunter Wagner
2012    Michael Costagliola
2011    Connor Dunnagan
2010    Rowe Sawyer
2009    Dalton Crocker
2008    Jacob Layton

adminCFI Student Awards